🔒 Secure Ordering

                🚚 Free Worldwide Shipping

   

       👍 100% Satisfaction

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

CbayExpress values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it

By visiting  CbayExpress website,   you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website:

https://cbayexpress.com

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

  • CbayExpress
  • +1 888-848-2775
  • contact@cbayexpress.com

(Hereinafter referred to as “ CbayExpress“).

AGE RESTRICTIONS

You must be at least 18 years old to access this site. If you are under 18 years old you are not permitted to use this site for any reason. You must be of legal age required by the state or province you are in to purchase our products. It is your responsibility to know whether you are legally able to purchase our products.

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at CBAYEXPRESS. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, watch, buy or communicate with our customer service. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • First name and last name
  • Address
  • State
  • Province
  • ZIP/Postal code
  • City
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, processing your order and selecting new products and services. CBAYEXPRESS will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

Sharing Your Personal Information:

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:   https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Behavioural Advertising:

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Payment information:  Your credit card information or payment information will be processed by the PayPal payment platform, which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the orders. For more information, on how PayPal will treat your data, please consult its privacy policy here:

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

GOOGLE Analytics.  We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.

Automatic Information.  Like many websites, we use "cookies." We obtain certain types of anonymous information that is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses CbayExpress or third-party content served by or on behalf of CbayExpress on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the products you searched for, viewed and possibly purchased.

Information from Other Sources. We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. For example, we receive updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current site and products and to develop new products. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • Improve our products, site, and how we operate our business.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our site and products.
  • Provide and deliver the products.
  • Respond to your comments or questions and for our Support team to provide service;
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
  • Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events and news about products and services offered by CbayExpress’s web and our selected partners, and for other marketing purposes of CbayExpress’s web.
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By providing us with personal information to complete a transaction, placing an order, arranging for a delivery or returning a purchase you are consenting to our collecting and using your information. You may withdraw your consent, please contact us through the contact information.

COOKIES

When you visit the CbayExpress website, we send one or more cookies.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.

Cookies are very common web technology; most websites use Cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites.

Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website people visit and to customize your experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us monitor and improve the website’s performance.

Refusing or withdrawing consent to the use of cookies

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies (see below), you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of the CBAYEXPRESS website.

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential for the CBAYEXPRESS website to perform its basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual “carts” on sites that have an eCommerce functionality.

Functionality: These Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. This allows CBAYEXPRESS websites to provide you with personalized features.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance: Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Advertising: These cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our websites. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products you’ve viewed on our websites. These are set by CBAYEXPRESS and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent in nature.

PIXEL TAGS AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

When you visit this Website or view one of our emails, we may use pixel tags (also called "clear" gifs), tracking links and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on our Website and personalize your experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of email your browser supports. We may use the information collected through pixel tags, tracking links and similar technology in combination with your personally identifiable information.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Suppliers. When you place an order with CbayExpress, the seller/manufacturer of CbayExpress will fulfill the order. We send the supplier the order information including item(s) purchased, delivery address, billing address, and gifting information if part of the order. The order information we send to the supplier does not include your email address. From time to time, we may contact you on behalf of the supplier for customer service reasons such as to coordinating delivery times or if an item is out of stock. We will not provide your email address to any supplier without receiving your prior consent.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, email list management, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Marketing Partners.  We use third-party companies to help us serve targeted product recommendations. These companies may use data about you in order to provide recommendations for products and services that might be of interest to you.

Business Transfers. In the event that CbayExpress creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. CbayExpress will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of   CbayExpress   and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of CbayExpress, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information.  CbayExpress uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. Using this encryption, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing but reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

CbayExpress follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once CbayExpress receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while CbayExpress strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

EUROPEAN RESIDENT,   GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

According to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including the USA and CANADA. 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (CalOPPA)

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).

According to the California Online Privacy act, you have the following rights:

  1. Know what personal data is being collected.
  2. Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  3. Access to your personal data.
  4. Request to delete any personal information about you.
  5. Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information.

To opt-out of CbayExpress email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

SUPPLIERS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information CbayExpress collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on CbayExpress, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. CbayExpress does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. CbayExpress is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the CbayExpress site. CbayExpress encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CbayExpress will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. CbayExpress reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy policies and the handling and security of your data on this site, please contact us at:

  • +1 888-848-2775
  • contact@cbayexpress.com